Thanks to all who participated in the Suwanee Homebrew Competition.

There were 216 entries judged and 114 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJay BrantleyPale Rider2A: International Pale Lager
2ndBradley AtchisonMild Life Crisis 13A: Dark Mild
3rdRyan MalloyWhatta Beauty21A: American IPA
HMRick LudolphLudolph's Farmhouse Ale24C: Biere de Garde

Club Results (18 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stBrewmasters of Alpharetta23416
2ndAthens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists (ALEZ) [GA]2006
3rdCovert Hops Society0146
4thWoodstock Malt Monkeys1105
5thNew London Brew Club1003
Hancock County Home Brewers Assoc.1003
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]1003
Augusta Homebrewers Association1003
9thFinal Gravity Craft Brewers0022
400 North Brewing0102
Waukesha Homebrew Club0102
12thJohnson County Brewing Society0011
Pagan Angel Brauhaus0011
Mountain View Brew Club0011

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard, Czech & International Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay BrantleyPale Rider2A: International Pale Lager
2ndJay BrantleySignature Series1B: American Lager
3rdJohn O'BrienPlz Urkel, Did I Do That?3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Britsh Bitter & Pale Commonwealth Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael JablonskiKangaroo Kick12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Corner Tavern Ale11B: Best Bitter
3rdJordan MorganLong Voyage IPA12C: English IPA

Table 3: Pale & Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan BolingAlter Ego6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndJordan MorganRich Malty Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdLes Wright
Co-Brewer: Neil Regitz
Kinder Beir6A: Marzen
HMRick LudolphLudolph's Oktoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 4: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam VaidenIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 215A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJim ShellIrish Red Ale VII15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 5: Sweet Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKelly GugliettaSessuale Cioccolato16A: Sweet Stout
2ndJordan MorganMocha Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdRon Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Michael Syrop
Dark Side of the Moo V316A: Sweet Stout

Table 6: Oatmeal & Foreign Extra Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh; Ron Neeman
Blackjack Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndKelly GugliettaNoggin Knockers Coffee Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJeff Henager
Co-Brewer: Trevor Moore
Bos (bob's Oatmeal Stout)16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: Blonde & American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCurt Royer
Co-Brewer: Mike Langsdorf, David Halter
Voice Of Reason18B: American Pale Ale
2ndVinayak KrishanCitrus Hell No!18B: American Pale Ale
3rdVictor Najarro
Co-Brewer: Dori
Blonde Twich18A: Blonde Ale

Table 8: Strong British Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Hill
Co-Brewer: Clay Compton
Fuggles Got Away17A: English Strong Ale
2ndMatt HollandOld Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdMichael Jablonski19th Hole17C: Wee Heavy

Table 9: American IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan MalloyWhatta Beauty21A: American IPA
2ndRobert DuncanSassy the Unicorn21A: American IPA
3rdRyan PfannenstielPoppin’ Collars21A: American IPA

Table 10: Smoked & Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZane OliverBourbon Barrel Aged Cable Monument (Coffee & Vanilla)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndVinayak KrishanBourbon Barrel Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeff Wilson
Co-Brewer: Sharon Wilson
Sheriff Bart Smokey Black Stout32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 11: Brown British Beer & Scottish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBradley AtchisonMild Life Crisis 13A: Dark Mild
2ndTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Chriz Cooper And Jessica Moore
High As A Mailbox 13C: English Porter
3rdBryan PietrasBronco Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Belgian Dubbel, Tripel & Dark Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay BrantleySlobber Knocker26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndHugh Buice
Co-Brewer: Cory Buice
151726B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdAaron SzerlipBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 13: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian EllisAbominable Frankenstein22A: Double IPA
2ndStephen KingDouble Trouble22A: Double IPA
3rdVictor Najarro
Co-Brewer: Kevin Hobba
Jarhead IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 14: Biere de Garde, Belgian Blonde & Belgian Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRick LudolphLudolph's Farmhouse Ale24C: Biere de Garde
2ndRyan BolingAngels Fall25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdDouglas Crabtree
Co-Brewer: Douglas Crabtree, Jr.
Doug's Biere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde

Table 15: Amber Bitter European Beer & American Amber and Brown (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen KingNight In Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndErik OlneyBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdTad KaysBriarcliff Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 16: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan BolingCoconut Junebug30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Beerkeeper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBill DunbarCoconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Specialty IPAs (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles FarnhamCaitlyn's Brown IPA21B3: Brown IPA
2ndMichael BlubaughMorning Punch21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRyan Pfannenstiel
Co-Brewer: Frank Mitchell
#noflocsgiven (batch 4)21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: American & Imperial Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Wilson
Co-Brewer: Sharon Wilson
Sheriff Bart Smokey Black Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBlake RobertsJetway Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdSheenfar FongBreakfast Stout20B: American Stout

Table 19: European Sour Ale & American Wild Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSheenfar FongBlackberry Sour23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndBill DunbarBrettson28A: Brett Beer
3rdMatt PorrittHotline Bling Slow Jam the News 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 20: Fruit and Spice Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan BruneChocolate Raspberry Porter29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndZane OliverJoara (Grape Blend)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdTim LewisCherry Porter29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Kolsch, German Pils & German Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Crabtree
Co-Brewer: Douglas Crabtree, Jr.
Doug's Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndMatt WingertIch Weiss Nicht10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdRyan BolingVery Stable Genius5D: German Pils

Table 22: Speciality Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve PavlichekMixed Berry Tart29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndMike Greene
Co-Brewer: Kevin Keyes
Emma Stone29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdDavid RatcliffDave's Strawberry Saison29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 23: Witbier & Saison (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertPekko & Jarrylo Saison25B: Saison
2ndJim ShellLittle River Belgian Saison25B: Saison
3rdMichael BlubaughSaison 1725B: Saison

Table 24: American Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael BlubaughRalphie's Dark Elixir20A: American Porter
2ndErik WeberAllatoona Porter II20A: American Porter
3rdJoost Goossens
Co-Brewer: Bacchus Et Dionysus
Tap 520A: American Porter