There were 223 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean StephensonImperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout
2ndBrandon MinesFull Steam Ahead12C: Baltic Porter
3rdBill BoettcherPilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)none

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager & Pilsner (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill BoettcherPilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2ndDavid ByerCzech2B: Bohemian Pilsener
3rdAlan BruneRiver Rock Pilsner2C: Classic American Pilsner
HMDavid ByerMunich Helles1D: Munich Helles

Table 2: European Amber & Dark Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott LathropPictures Of Hemorrhoids 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2ndGene Denny-LybbertMarzen Monday's3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rdMichael BlubaughKlaus's Volksmarch Dunkel4B: Munich Dunkel

Table 3: Calif Common, Dusseldorf Alt & Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron SzerlipCal Common7B: California Common Beer
2ndDerek CregerUggly Otter Euro Lager5A: Maibock/Helles Bock
3rdScott LathropLow Self Esteam7B: California Common Beer

Table 4: Cream Ale, Blonde Ale & Kolsch (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ByerCream Ale6A: Cream Ale
2ndDavid JohnsonColonel Kolsch6C: Kolsch
3rdGary DeemsKölner Küss6C: Kolsch

Table 5: English Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienExtraOrdinary Bitter8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
2ndMichael BlubaughThe Crittendon Plan8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3rdMark HensonSwoon ESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 6: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Jessica Moore And Chris Cooper
Oaks My Goats9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2ndDerek CregerUggly Otter Irish Red9D: Irish Red Ale
3rdErik WeberScotch Ale9C: Scottish Export 80/-

Table 7: American Pale Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandall McPhersonPale Ale10A: American Pale Ale
2ndMathew KingPalouse Prairie Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
3rdAlan BruneFalling Water Spruce Tip Ale10A: American Pale Ale
HMTad KaysBriarcliff Pale10A: American Pale Ale

Table 8: American Amber & Brown Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames LoganAmber Is The Color10B: American Amber Ale
2ndJames LoganChristmas Bliss10C: American Brown Ale
3rdJames ShellLittle Amber10B: American Amber Ale

Table 9: Robust Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVinnie KrishanBlack Widow Porter12B: Robust Porter
2ndNik Volkert
Co-Brewer: EriK Weber, David Stiles, Jen Stiles
NEF12B: Robust Porter
3rdBrandon MinesDave & Bam's Special Brew12B: Robust Porter

Table 10: American IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTad KaysBriarcliff IPA14B: American IPA
2ndTheron NeeseHatchetman14B: American IPA
3rdAaron SzerlipNew Zealand IPA14B: American IPA

Table 11: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGalen JohnsonHibiscus Rosa Grisette21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTad Kays
Co-Brewer: Shawn Bainbridge & Kenny Thomas
Maria Morales21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTim LewisBreakfast Stout21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMDavid Sheehan
Co-Brewer: Meredith Sheehan
This Little Piggy Went On A Hot Date21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBlake RobertsGerman Hefeweisen15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2ndRyan Boling
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Chinouth
Ultima6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rdJames ShellDowntown Dunkelweiss15B: Dunkelweizen

Table 13: Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph WhiteLittle Sour 117A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMike KirshnerDark Seraphim '1617C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin
3rdLes WrightBest Red17B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 14: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt PorrittHotline Bling Slow Jam The News23A: Specialty Beer
2ndDavid JohnsonBarrel Aged Vanilla Robust Porter23A: Specialty Beer
3rdGalen JohnsonSir Thomas Alton Cade23A: Specialty Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason WilliamsPerpetually Thankful20A: Fruit Beer
2ndVictor Najarro
Co-Brewer:
Toes In The Sand, Coconut Porter20A: Fruit Beer
3rdRyan BolingMotorboat Ride20A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris JonesBB's Bomb Porter22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRyan MalloyThe Night Cap - Malloy's Bourbon Impy Stout22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJordan MorganJB's Oak Aged Bitter22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 17: Porter & English Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon MinesFull Steam Ahead12C: Baltic Porter
2ndMark JonesMonteith's Brown Porter12A: Brown Porter
3rdRyan Lister
Co-Brewer: Justin Norris
Ursa Major11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Table 18: Sweet & Oatmeal Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ByerOS213C: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJordan MorganBarista's Creamy Milk Stout13B: Sweet Stout
3rdVictor Najarro
Co-Brewer: Cartersville Corks N Caps
Justified Stout13B: Sweet Stout

Table 19: Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill BoettcherStout13D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndDavid Byer
Co-Brewer: John O'Brien
Session Imperial Stout13E: American Stout
3rdMike Greene
Co-Brewer: Kevin Keyes
Why Not?13A: Dry Stout
HMRyan BolingReveille13E: American Stout

Table 20: Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad NormanBam Brewsky18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAaron SzerlipBelgian Dark Strong18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdRandall McPhersonBelgian Dark Strong Ale18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Belgian & French and Belgian Strong (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVinnie KrishanGrapefruit Tripel18C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMike KirshnerOh My Quad16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rdRoby HamiltonDubbel18B: Belgian Dubbel
HMJames ShellLost Weekend Little Belgian16C: Saison

Table 22: English IPA & Imperial IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTheron NeeseWitch Doctor14C: Imperial IPA
2ndMichael BlubaughThe Crittendon Plan14A: English IPA
3rdEd FrenchHop Ed14A: English IPA

Table 23: Imperial Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean StephensonImperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout
2ndBlake RobertsChocolate Imperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout
3rdJD Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean & Crystal Kimberly
DVBC Imperial Stout13F: Imperial Stout