Winners - Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey ScogginsMien SteinFestbierPC Mashers
2ndJosh ClevengerThe Helles That Owned ItselfMunich HellesBurton Boys
3rdRyan SimmonsHelles BockHelles Bock

Table 2: Standard American & International Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames LoganDrop TopAmerican Wheat Beer
2ndTrevor MooreCooper Creamed His Pants AleCream AleCovert Hops Society
3rdMark HensonCream AleCream Ale

Table 3: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne OtterbourgChampion Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCovert Hops Society
2ndSterling PeetSimcoe Pale AleAmerican Pale AlePC Mashers
3rdJames LoganHelping HandAmerican Pale Ale

Table 4: Blonde & American Amber Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienMetamorphosisBlonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndCarl LeitzTropical DepressionAmerican Amber Ale
3rdDean KimberlyBlondeBlonde Ale

Table 5: New England IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverHop It Like It's HopNew England IPA
2ndJames LoganSo Hot Right NowNew England IPA
3rdMichael Kirshner Fauxcal BangerNew England IPAM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]

Table 6: Trappist Beer & Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan ClevelandAxel's Stranger Danger DubbelBelgian Dubbel
2ndMichael SyropJudge Leonard's Kentucky CommonHistorical BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdCory BuiceHammer & NailBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 7: Wood Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert WaldenGleaners Dream Oak AgedWood-Aged BeerChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndMichael Kirshner Founders KeepersWood-Aged BeerM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
3rdFrank T MitchellRasta Reinke's 2018 Specialty Wood-Aged BeerFormation Brewing Co

Table 8: Spiced Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJd DeanRis W/ Coffee, Chocolate, & Jal PepperSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndCurt RoyerVoice of ConcernSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRobert WaldenDilly DillySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerChicken City Ale Raisers
HMBlake RobertsJetway Chocolate Imperial StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: American, Black, Brown & Red IPA's (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJd DeanIipaDouble IPA
2ndWayne OtterbourgHello DarknessBlack IPACovert Hops Society
3rdTim LewisThanks To Dan KlebanAmerican IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta
HMMichael SyropRainy Day IPAAmerican IPACovert Hops Society

Table 10: European Sour & American Wild Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin Foster2018 GueuzeGueuzeCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndKevin Foster2018 FramboiseFruit LambicCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdKevin Foster2018 GingerWild Specialty BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
HMKevin Foster2018 Dry HopMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 11: Marzen, Vienna, Altbier, Kellerbier & Munich Dunkel Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave Ratcliff My Vienna Vienna LagerPC Mashers
2ndJordan MorganMalty MarzenMarzenBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdBrandon MinesMemories Of MadisonMunich Dunkel
HMZane OliverHeritage CallingVienna Lager

Table 12: Irish & British Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan MorganMocha Milk StoutSweet StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndJay BrantleySt. James NightcrawlerIrish Extra StoutPC Mashers
3rdTrevor MoorePugs HugsForeign Extra StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 13: Czech, European & Historical Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyGypsy KingCzech Premium Pale LagerPC Mashers
2ndCarl LeitzCheryl's PilsPre-Prohibition Lager
3rdMathew KingBroccoliGerman PilsChicken City Ale Raisers
HMJeffrey ScogginsDer Biergarten PilsGerman PilsPC Mashers

Table 14: Ordinary Bitters, Strong Bitters & Irish Red Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert WaldenRed Headed Mistress Irish Red AleChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndDave Ratcliff Topper's Irish RedIrish Red AlePC Mashers
3rdMike Ohr Jr.Irishredextract-20190121Irish Red Ale

Table 15: Strong Belgian Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJd DeanBelgianBelgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndRyan BolingSix EyesBelgian Golden Strong AleCovert Hops Society
3rdCharles FarnhamDark SaisonSaison

Table 16: Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey FordhamJust Above The Nut Hazy IPASpecialty IPALiquid Fellowship
2ndLee JorgensenCitra Nelson' GalaxySpecialty IPAMarietta Assoc Of Schoolhouse Brewers
3rdDave Ratcliff Southern NeipaSpecialty IPAPC Mashers

Table 17: Commonwealth & British Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JablonskiCuckoo KookaburraAustralian Sparkling Ale
2ndTrevor MooreBrown PorterEnglish PorterCovert Hops Society
3rdJeffrey ScogginsSoggy Bottom AleEnglish Golden AlePC Mashers
HMBob TrewarthaHairy Belly BobOld AleVillages Home Brewers Club

Table 18: American Brown, Porter & Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Kirshner Peter, Kate, & Alex (the Great)Imperial StoutM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndMichael BlubaughTbdAmerican Brown Ale
3rdJames ShellNice Roasty StoutAmerican Stout

Table 19: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles FarnhamGeorgia Peach IPAFruit Beer
2ndMichael SyropThree Weiss MenFruit BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdRobert WaldenCoco NutzFruit BeerChicken City Ale Raisers
HMZane OliverLaxmiFruit Beer

Table 20: Belgian Ales & German Wheat Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JablonskiDegaulleBiere de Garde
2ndRick LudolphFarmhouse AleBiere de Garde
3rdMark RudesealHefe MedalWeissbierNew London Brew Club

Table 21: Irish Stout, Scottish Heavy & Baltic Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BlubaughRalphie's Special ReserveBaltic Porter
2ndJames BlumWindsock StoutIrish StoutPC Mashers
3rdAndrew BufaliniDark DrankIrish Stout